PRIVACY AGREEMENT

& DISCLAIMER

PRIVACY AGREEMENT

Leading to Connect is committed to providing a quality service. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?


Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information that we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. The purpose of the collection of this information is for use in the following circumstances: interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.leadingtoconnect.com from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable and from third parties. 

Leading to Connect cannot guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose. When we do collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.


Sensitive Information


Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by Leading to Connect only:


  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.

Third Parties


Where reasonable and practicable to do so, Leading to Connect will collect your Personal Information – and only from yourself. However, in some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to obtain information by third parties. In such a case, Leading to Connect will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. 

Disclosure of Personal Information


Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances.
These may include:


  • From third Parties where you consent to the use of disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law


Security of Personal Information


Your Personal Information is stored by Leading to Connect in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. 


When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. 

Access to your Personal Information


You may request to access to the Personal Information we hold about you at any time. You may also add to or update/correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. 


Leading to Connect will not charge any fee for your access request, however, may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. 

To protect your Personal Information, we may also require identification from you before releasing the requested information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information


It is important to Leading to Connect that your Personal Information is up to date. Where possible, we will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you find that the information Leading to Connect has about you is not up to date or otherwise inaccurate, please advise us as soon as possible so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide as higher quality service to you as possible.

Policy Updates


This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. If you wish to enquire as to whether this policy has been updated, please contact us in writing. 


Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries


If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: traceeleecoaching@gmail.com

DISCLAIMER

Services provided by Leading to Connect are in no way to be construed or substituted as psychological counselling or any other type of therapy or medical advice.


At times, Leading to Connect will exercise their best professional efforts, skills and care, however, cannot guarantee the outcomes of the prescribed services, or the recommendations as outlined on their website or blog posts. Furthermore, the testimonials and examples on their website are actual results, however, are not intended to represent or guarantee that anyone will achieve the same or similar results.

The outcome of your dealings with Leading to Connect are expressions of opinion only. Leading to Connect cannot guarantee anything, other than to deliver the Leadership Coaching Services as purchased as described.


This website may contain links to other websites which are not under the control of or maintained by Leading to Connect.  Leading to Connect is not responsible for the content on those sites. These links are provided for your own research and convenience and Leading to Connect does not necessarily endorse the material on these sites, nor can Leading to Connect be liable for their content.